KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Shouting matches

French translation: Echanges virulents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shouting matches
French translation:Echanges virulents
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

12:02 May 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Shouting matches
Psychiatry report

"She's always happy to go home and spend time with her mother. However, she admits that there are often a lot of shouting matches at home and she usually ends up fighting with her sister."
Cristina Serra
Portugal
Echanges virulents
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Echanges virulents
Red Cat Studios
4violentes disputesDPolice


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Echanges virulents


Explanation:
.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci.

agree  Magrik
16 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
32 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violentes disputes


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779