KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Two outa three

French translation: deux sur trois


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Two outa three
French translation:deux sur trois
Entered by: RHELLER

12:56 May 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Two outa three
Contexte :
- What do you know about documentaries ?
- I've been watching you for almost a year.
- Balls. All you got is balls. You got no film technique.
- Two outa three, Rune said.
Est-ce une expression ? une allusion à une chanson ? En dehors du sens littéral : "deux sur trois"?
JB PIAT
deux sur trois (previous answer was squashed)
Explanation:
Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad. Baby we can talk all night But that ain't
getting us nowhere I told you everything I possibly can There's ...

MEATLOAF
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Deux sur trois
GILOU
4 +4deux sur trois (previous answer was squashed)RHELLER
5 +2deux sur trois
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Deux sur trois


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 13:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two out of three

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

agree  5Q: Its just the author writing as this phrase would sound in normal speech.
19 mins

agree  Ruyem
3 hrs

agree  thierry2
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deux sur trois


Explanation:
Oui, C'est une expression, par exemple:

<Two out of three ain't bad>

It appears in songs and in common conversation.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  Ruyem
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deux sur trois (previous answer was squashed)


Explanation:
Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad. Baby we can talk all night But that ain't
getting us nowhere I told you everything I possibly can There's ...

MEATLOAF


    Reference: http://www.cyberhikes.com/meatloaf/bh1_5.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins
  -> merci Geneviève

agree  Ruyem
3 hrs
  -> merci Ruyem

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs
  -> merci Yolanda

agree  Maryse Trevithick
4 hrs