KudoZ home » English to French » Other

NON-CAREER OFFICIALS

French translation: agents/fonctionnaires contractuels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-career officials
French translation:agents/fonctionnaires contractuels
Entered by: Katia Xenophontos

14:27 May 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: NON-CAREER OFFICIALS
Toujours dans la fonction publique... => agents contractuels???

NON-CAREER OFFICIALS: Messengers, cleaners, lift attendants, food caterers and so on should not be included in the career service. They should be hired under the prevailing labour market laws. And their pay, allowances and separation terms would be in accordance with these laws.
Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Agents / fonctionnaires contractuels / sur contrat
Explanation:
That's the term I would use, although it seems funny to use the word official for cleaners, caterers etc.

You might want to add the notion of CDD (contrat à durée déterminée), but that may imply short-term too much. I would just keep 'contractuel'.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Agents / fonctionnaires contractuels / sur contrat
5Q
5Personnel non-titulaire
lien


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Agents / fonctionnaires contractuels / sur contrat


Explanation:
That's the term I would use, although it seems funny to use the word official for cleaners, caterers etc.

You might want to add the notion of CDD (contrat à durée déterminée), but that may imply short-term too much. I would just keep 'contractuel'.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 hrs

agree  xxxjerryk
2 hrs

agree  thierry2
9 hrs

agree  INVERSION: mais je crois qu'on dit plutôt "sous contrat" que "sur contrat"
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Personnel non-titulaire


Explanation:
Personnel non-titulaire
Se dit des personnes travaillant dans la fonction publique (en France: l'Administration) qui ne sont pas des fonctionnaires (c'est a dire titulaires d'un poste).
Agents contractuels est plus defini, ce sont des personnes engagees avec un contrat pour une certaine duree, mais qui (heureusement) peut etre renouvelable.


    famille de fonctionnaires sur plusieurs generations :o)
lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: But this is what the text implies: short-term (read 'expendable') staff and contractors that you can 'get rid of' when your administration's budget is slashed!
7 hrs