KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sprinkler

French translation: Arroseur, asperseur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sprinkler
French translation:Arroseur, asperseur
Entered by: GILOU

15:03 May 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sprinkler
it is a apiece you add to a watering hose to water the grass. it has many holes and keep rotating to water all areas
sherry
Arroseur, asperseur
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 15:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sprinkler s CORRECT

rainer s VOIR FICHE
irrigator s

DEF - A device for spraying water on plants or lawn, such as a sprinkling unit which is attached to a water pipe or hose. s
DEF - In irrigation, a mechanical device fed by a hose or underground lateral line that releases water into the air in a series of broadcast droplets approximating rainfall. s
OBS - Sprinklers may rotate or remain fixed. Perforated lateral pipelines require less pressure than rotating sprinklers.... s
OBS - Rainers: Nozzles larger than 12.5 mm diameter. s
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Arroseur, asperseur
GILOU
4 +6arroseurDPolice


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Arroseur, asperseur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 15:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sprinkler s CORRECT

rainer s VOIR FICHE
irrigator s

DEF - A device for spraying water on plants or lawn, such as a sprinkling unit which is attached to a water pipe or hose. s
DEF - In irrigation, a mechanical device fed by a hose or underground lateral line that releases water into the air in a series of broadcast droplets approximating rainfall. s
OBS - Sprinklers may rotate or remain fixed. Perforated lateral pipelines require less pressure than rotating sprinklers.... s
OBS - Rainers: Nozzles larger than 12.5 mm diameter. s

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  IsaPro: OK pour asperseur
1 hr

agree  Magrik: D'accord avec IsaPro. L'arroseur est l'appareil complet si on veut. Mais les deux sont utilisés interchangeablement dans de très nombreuses occasions!
4 hrs

agree  xxxswani
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
arroseur


Explanation:
may be "rotatif" or "oscillant".

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: De nouveau des devoirs...
8 mins

agree  INVERSION
39 mins

agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  Maryse Trevithick
2 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
4 hrs