KudoZ home » English to French » Other

are there

French translation: Y a-t-il?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are there?
French translation:Y a-t-il?
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

22:48 May 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: are there
are there any activities in the area
mathew westergreen-thorne
Y a-t-il?
Explanation:
This is the impersonal interrogative formula equivalent to "Is there?"

Your sentence would be:

Y a-t-il d'autres activités dans la région?

By area, I suppose you mean region, place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 00:08:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are there any activities in the area?

Merci à Oddie et à Richard pour leur remarque pertinente.

Your sentence should translate as:

Y a-t-il une quelconque activité dans la région? OR
Y a-t-il des activités ....? I had \"other\" in mind for some reason...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 00:09:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are there any activities in the area?

Merci à Oddie et à Richard pour leur remarque pertinente.

Your sentence should translate as:

Y a-t-il une quelconque activité dans la région? OR
Y a-t-il des activités ....? I had \"other\" in mind for some reason...
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Y a-t-il?xxxCHENOUMI
4 +8Est-ce qu'il y a des activites dans cette région?Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Y a-t-il?


Explanation:
This is the impersonal interrogative formula equivalent to "Is there?"

Your sentence would be:

Y a-t-il d'autres activités dans la région?

By area, I suppose you mean region, place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 00:08:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are there any activities in the area?

Merci à Oddie et à Richard pour leur remarque pertinente.

Your sentence should translate as:

Y a-t-il une quelconque activité dans la région? OR
Y a-t-il des activités ....? I had \"other\" in mind for some reason...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 00:09:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are there any activities in the area?

Merci à Oddie et à Richard pour leur remarque pertinente.

Your sentence should translate as:

Y a-t-il une quelconque activité dans la région? OR
Y a-t-il des activités ....? I had \"other\" in mind for some reason...

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min
  -> Merci.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins
  -> Merci encore.

agree  Florence B: des (pas spécialement d'autres)
11 mins
  -> Encore merci.

agree  Arnold Baren
11 mins
  -> Merci derechef.

agree  Richard Genest: d'accord pour des, pas d'autres
15 mins
  -> Merci encore. :))

agree  thierry2
1 hr
  -> Merci Thierry.

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr
  -> Merci Claudia.

agree  INVERSION
8 hrs
  -> Merci Inversion!

agree  Pascale Dahan
9 hrs
  -> Merci PMD.

agree  Karin Dyson
9 hrs
  -> Merci Karin.

agree  xxxswani
9 hrs
  -> Merci Swani.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 hrs
  -> Merci Jacqueline.

agree  Arthur Borges
20 hrs
  -> Merci Arthur.

agree  Maryse Trevithick
1 day19 hrs
  -> Merci Maryse.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Est-ce qu'il y a des activites dans cette région?


Explanation:
Il y a des activites dans cette région? (shorter form)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: activités...
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  Florence B
8 mins

agree  Merline
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

neutral  alptrad: attention, grammaticalement parlant il ne s'agit pas d'une forme interrogative, seule l'intonation de la voix peut faire une question de cette formulation
4 hrs

agree  GtLingua
7 hrs

agree  5Q: More commonly used in speech.
8 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 hrs