KudoZ home » English to French » Other

...where action lay...

French translation: une incompréhension du but poursuivi et des règles strictes d'admission


13:37 May 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ diplomatic
English term or phrase: ...where action lay...
Full sentence: the process of obtaining observer status was delayed as a result of a misunderstanding about where action lay and the stringent rules on admission.
Paula Creedon
French translation:une incompréhension du but poursuivi et des règles strictes d'admission
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 13:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il peut y avoir une confusion ce n\'est pas :
une incompréhension (du but ....admission)
mais :
(une incompréhension...poursuivi) et (des règles d\'admission)
donc je rephraserais :

à cause d\'une incompréhension du but poursuivi et de la rigueur des règles d\'admission
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for taking the time to suggest a translation. In the end, I will use a translation I later found elsewhere as it best suits the context and the style of the rest of the document. In case you are interested, here is the full sentence: la procédure d’obtention du statut d’observateur sera un peu plus longue, ceci en conséquence d’un malentendu sur les mesures à prendre ainsi que de la rigueur des règles quant à l’admission des observateurs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Consécutif à la méprise du but de l'action et des règles strictes d'admission...xxxohlala
3 +2une incompréhension du but poursuivi et des règles strictes d'admission
Florence B
5où on pouvait agircheungmo
5Où se déroulait l'événement
Merline
4où se passaient les faitsDPolice


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une incompréhension du but poursuivi et des règles strictes d'admission


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 13:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il peut y avoir une confusion ce n\'est pas :
une incompréhension (du but ....admission)
mais :
(une incompréhension...poursuivi) et (des règles d\'admission)
donc je rephraserais :

à cause d\'une incompréhension du but poursuivi et de la rigueur des règles d\'admission

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Many thanks for taking the time to suggest a translation. In the end, I will use a translation I later found elsewhere as it best suits the context and the style of the rest of the document. In case you are interested, here is the full sentence: la procédure d’obtention du statut d’observateur sera un peu plus longue, ceci en conséquence d’un malentendu sur les mesures à prendre ainsi que de la rigueur des règles quant à l’admission des observateurs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins

agree  xxxohlala: je prééfèrerais employer : méprise à la place d'incompréhension
41 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Où se déroulait l'événement


Explanation:
(where action lay)

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
où on pouvait agir


Explanation:
...ou
dans quel domaine/contexte on pouvait agir

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
où se passaient les faits


Explanation:
faits is neutral (what sort of action?)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consécutif à la méprise du but de l'action et des règles strictes d'admission...


Explanation:
la procédure de délivrance du statut d'observateur a été retardée( a été repoussée,)

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247