KudoZ home » English to French » Other

extended family

French translation: famille élargie ou étendue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extended family
French translation:famille élargie ou étendue
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

18:30 May 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: extended family
"Her extended family has been very supportive of her decision to ..." I've seen this translated as "Sa famille", but I am looking for the expression which means other members of her family - not her immediate family (i.e. NOT her husband, children; but rather the extended family including her aunts, uncles, cousins, etc.)
Mimi7
famille élargie ou étendue
Explanation:
French native speaker
Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2famille élargie
Celine Samson
4 +3sa famille au sens large (du mot)
Claudia Iglesias
4 +3famille élargie ou étendue
Nina Khmielnitzky
5Famille élargie, oui mais...
Merline


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
famille élargie ou étendue


Explanation:
French native speaker

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Rolland
8 mins

agree  Merline
11 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
11 mins

neutral  GILOU: on ne dit pas famille étendue, élargie (à la limite grande famille), on dit parents éloignés
15 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Gilles a entièrement raison, ce n'est pas français.
17 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sa famille au sens large (du mot)


Explanation:
implique les parents plus éloignés.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

agree  GILOU: oui c'est ça l'idée Claudia, des parents éloignés, une famille étendue, on ne dit jamais ça
13 mins
  -> Merci les amis.

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
40 mins

neutral  xxxohlala: n'est-ce pas les termes de proche et éloignée qu'il faille utiliser ?
50 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
famille élargie


Explanation:
Ce concept inclut tous les membres de la famille qui ne font pas partie de la famille immédiate

Celine Samson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: voir définition : http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
5 mins

agree  GILOU: pas courant mais à la limite, surement pas étendu
20 mins

neutral  Nina Khmielnitzky: Au contraire, dans Termium, c'est reconnu.
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Famille élargie, oui mais...


Explanation:
Gilles et Geneviève ont raison : on ne dit jamais "famille étendue"

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624