KudoZ home » English to French » Other

did the twelve steps

French translation: a achevé le programme des 12 étapes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:did the twelve steps
French translation:a achevé le programme des 12 étapes
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

19:52 May 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: did the twelve steps
Did a lot of drugs. But then he cleaned up his act. Dried out at some fancy clinic like Betty Ford, did the twelve steps or something.
JB Piat
"a achevé le Programme des 12 étapes"
Explanation:
A mon humble avis, il faudrait bien préciser tout d'abord qu'il s'agit d'un Programme de thérapie!

Voici donc mes suggestions:
1) est passé par le Programme des 12 étapes;
2) a achevé le Programme des...
3) a accompli les "12 étapes" (en se référant au Programme, bien sûr)

Comme vous le savez sans doute, le "Twelve Steps" est un programme de traitement pour alcooliques invétérés, mis sur pied par l'organisation "Alcoholics Anonymous".

Alors, de l'information ci-après reproduite, il semblerait que ce soit un ensemble de résolutions prises par ceux qui se trouvent en thérapie. Dans ce contexte, je vous propose également:

1)"s'est engagé aux 12..."
2)"a prononcé les 12 résolutions"
3)"a adhéré aux douze points du Programme" Cela me semble le plus exact.

Pour votre entière édification, je reproduis ci-après les douze points du Programme en question:

The Twelve Steps of Alcoholics Anonymous
"Here are the steps we took, which are suggested as a program of recovery:

1. We admitted we were powerless over alcohol— that our lives had become unmanageable.
2. Came to believe that a Power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.
3. Made a decision to turn our will and our lives over to the care of God as we understood Him.
4. Made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.
5. Admitted to God, to ourselves, and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.
6. Were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.
7. Humbly asked Him to remove our shortcomings.
8. Made a list of all persons we had harmed, and became willing to make amends to them all.
9. Made direct amends to such people wherever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.
10. Continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong promptly admitted it.
11. Sought through prayer and meditation to im-prove our conscious contact with God as we understood Him, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.
12. Having had a spiritual awakening as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message to alcoholics, and to practice these principles in all our affairs."

Source:
http://www.patiencepress.com/samples/3rdIssue.html
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Bravo pour vos explications complètes et précises ! Votre réponse est un véritable article encyclopédique ! Très intéressant et utile pour moi. Merci infiniment.
JB PIAT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5parcourir les douze étapes
Claudia Iglesias
4 +2franchir les douze étapes
Arnold Baren
4 +1"a achevé le Programme des 12 étapes"xxxCHENOUMI
4 -1il a fait les 400 coups
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
parcourir les douze étapes


Explanation:
Il ? Je ?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 20:00:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il a parcouru les douze étapes.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: je crois que c'est 'il a parcouru'
2 mins
  -> Oui, bien sûr. Il suffisait de relire. Merci Oddie.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève.

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky: http://perso.club-internet.fr/aafr/infos/fi09d6.htm
14 mins
  -> Merci pour cette excellente référence, Nina.

agree  RHELLER
29 mins

agree  cheungmo
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
il a fait les 400 coups


Explanation:
The most common colloquial expression for the excesses of youth -- includes drugs but extends to overdrinking, drunken diving, swimming in the nude in a public fountain...I'm sure we all have our memories.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheungmo: Il s'agit d'un programme des Alcooliques Anonymes...
2 mins
  -> Ah ! J'ignorais ce détail primordial : merci !

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
franchir les douze étapes


Explanation:
peut-être ?

Il a franchi les douze étapes.

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Le Petit Robert emploie "parcourir", mais dans franchir il y a une idée de difficultés à surmonter.
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Merline: C'est ça, vous devez dire "Il a franchi les douze étapes" comme pour les Alcooliques Anonymes.
6 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"a achevé le Programme des 12 étapes"


Explanation:
A mon humble avis, il faudrait bien préciser tout d'abord qu'il s'agit d'un Programme de thérapie!

Voici donc mes suggestions:
1) est passé par le Programme des 12 étapes;
2) a achevé le Programme des...
3) a accompli les "12 étapes" (en se référant au Programme, bien sûr)

Comme vous le savez sans doute, le "Twelve Steps" est un programme de traitement pour alcooliques invétérés, mis sur pied par l'organisation "Alcoholics Anonymous".

Alors, de l'information ci-après reproduite, il semblerait que ce soit un ensemble de résolutions prises par ceux qui se trouvent en thérapie. Dans ce contexte, je vous propose également:

1)"s'est engagé aux 12..."
2)"a prononcé les 12 résolutions"
3)"a adhéré aux douze points du Programme" Cela me semble le plus exact.

Pour votre entière édification, je reproduis ci-après les douze points du Programme en question:

The Twelve Steps of Alcoholics Anonymous
"Here are the steps we took, which are suggested as a program of recovery:

1. We admitted we were powerless over alcohol— that our lives had become unmanageable.
2. Came to believe that a Power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.
3. Made a decision to turn our will and our lives over to the care of God as we understood Him.
4. Made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.
5. Admitted to God, to ourselves, and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.
6. Were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.
7. Humbly asked Him to remove our shortcomings.
8. Made a list of all persons we had harmed, and became willing to make amends to them all.
9. Made direct amends to such people wherever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.
10. Continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong promptly admitted it.
11. Sought through prayer and meditation to im-prove our conscious contact with God as we understood Him, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.
12. Having had a spiritual awakening as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message to alcoholics, and to practice these principles in all our affairs."

Source:
http://www.patiencepress.com/samples/3rdIssue.html

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Bravo pour vos explications complètes et précises ! Votre réponse est un véritable article encyclopédique ! Très intéressant et utile pour moi. Merci infiniment.
JB PIAT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest: peut-être : un programme de 12 étapes, car il y a parfois des variations, si je ne m'abuse
43 mins
  -> Merci Richard.