KudoZ home » English to French » Other

entertainment

French translation: Divertissements, distractions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entertainment
French translation:Divertissements, distractions
Entered by: GILOU

08:21 Jun 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: entertainment
Gifts, travel, cash in any amount, excessive entertainment or unsual accommodations may not be accepted by employees.
Sylvie André
France
Divertissements, distractions (excessives)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Divertissements, distractions (excessives)
GILOU
5 +2divertissement excessifRemy Robine NAHUM
4"invitations excessives" ou "invitations en excés"
MikeGarcia
4Invitations
nordine


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Divertissements, distractions (excessives)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  Florence B
4 mins

agree  sujata
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

agree  spencer
15 mins

agree  xxxswani
22 mins

agree  Arnold Baren
31 mins

agree  5Q
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  INVERSION
1 hr

agree  lydialakel
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
divertissement excessif


Explanation:
traduction exacte

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe
3 mins

agree  Magrik
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invitations


Explanation:
Parfois cela se rapporte à "Convivialité".

Ce type d'instructions est très répondues au sein des entreprises devant traier des contrats et soucieuses de préserver la probité et l'impartialité de leurs employés

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"invitations excessives" ou "invitations en excés"


Explanation:
Toutes les aceptions recues comme réponse peuvent etre valides.Bonne chance!!!


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186