KudoZ home » English to French » Other

social amenities

French translation: Avantages sociaux, commodités sociales


08:22 Jun 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: social amenities
Employees may accept gifts, meals, entertainment and other social amenities from customers.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:Avantages sociaux, commodités sociales
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Avantages sociaux, commodités sociales
GILOU
5 +2avantages sociauxRemy Robine NAHUM
4 +1agréments socials/ prestationsRHELLER
4abonnement à des activités récréativesCGagnon
4 -1amenités sociales!!!
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Avantages sociaux, commodités sociales


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natacha DUPORT: avantages sociaux
2 mins
  -> oui, vous avez raison, je l'ai trouvé dans termium l'autre

agree  eolmedo
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  sujata
11 mins

agree  Arnold Baren
28 mins

agree  5Q
1 hr

agree  Martine Etienne
2 hrs

agree  fcl
2 hrs

agree  lydialakel
4 hrs

disagree  CGagnon: Avantages sociaux = fringe benefits or social benefits. None applies here. See GDT
20 hrs
  -> ce n'est pas une expression figée, il faut analyser le contexte et déduire

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avantages sociaux


Explanation:
c est la seule traduction possible dans les termes usules du droit du trvail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 08:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c est LA SEULE traduction possible

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe
6 mins

agree  Alexandra Harmer: exact
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agréments socials/ prestations


Explanation:
Many companies are wooed in this way. This is a very general term. Can range from day at the golf course to a membership in the country club to a massage in Thailand. These are NOT work-related things.



A modern company must provide its staff wth the best possible working is no exception. It offers excellent social amenities, such as restaurant facilities, recreation room for social gathering and a medical centre.

Residential areas are planned to be within short distances from social and
public amenities. The concept of neighborhood center is a good example.


    Reference: http://www.uninova.pt/PARTNERS/ATECNIC/descricao.html
    Reference: http://www.cssd.com.cn/loc_soc.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinam966
5 hrs
  -> thanks Tina

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
amenités sociales!!!


Explanation:
Je prefére "amenités" aux autres termes proposés par les collégues. En definitive,ce sont tous des sinonimes.Ils signifient tous la meme chose...


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: Amenité does not exist in French
13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abonnement à des activités récréatives


Explanation:
Il faudrait sans doute trouver une traduction moins lourde, mais, dans le contexte, on doit comprendre que les employés peuvent accepter un abonnement à un centre sportif, de massage, d'exercices physiques, etc. Il ne s'agit surtout pas d'avantages sociaux, une affaire entre employeurs et employés et non entre employés et clients. Voir Collins à amenity; voir GDT à avantages sociaux.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129