KudoZ home » English to French » Other

street/food signage

French translation: signalisation(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signage
French translation:signalisation(s)
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

13:39 Jun 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: street/food signage
galerie graphique:plans photos images
c'est quoi ce "signage"?
merci
Albert Golub
signalisation(s)
Explanation:
Sign Service- Installations -Permits
Digital Surveys performed promptly
We Serve the Sign Industry
Reliable Service-Rapid deployment of Service Technicians
Currently serving more than 40 National Sign Companies
All work performed in a Professional Manner
Certificates of Insurance always on file
Call for Rates.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3signalisation(s)
Francesco D'Alessandro
5panneaux publicitaires du fast food(restauration rapide)xxxohlala
4 +1panneaux d'affichage/de publicité/de signalisation
5Q


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signalisation(s)


Explanation:
Sign Service- Installations -Permits
Digital Surveys performed promptly
We Serve the Sign Industry
Reliable Service-Rapid deployment of Service Technicians
Currently serving more than 40 National Sign Companies
All work performed in a Professional Manner
Certificates of Insurance always on file
Call for Rates.



    Reference: http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:500NF_cCJKAC:www.abouts...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Amblard
3 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
19 mins

agree  irat56: Oui!
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panneaux d'affichage/de publicité/de signalisation


Explanation:
I think in this contexte we are talking about photos of restaurant or food signs (i.e. Hotdogs this way, Drink Coca-Cola, 5th Avenue...).

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INVERSION
54 mins
  -> Cheers, noisrevnI.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panneaux publicitaires du fast food(restauration rapide)


Explanation:
bonne chance

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: Yes, another alternative, although you don't take into account the 'street' signs that are not advertisements.
21 mins