KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to exercice good judgment

French translation: Faire preuve de bon sens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to exercice good judgment
French translation:Faire preuve de bon sens
Entered by: GILOU

08:49 Jun 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to exercice good judgment
Concerning circumstances that may give rise to a conflict of interrest.
Employees are expected to exercice good judgment in dealing with other situations as may arise.
Sylvie André
France
Faire preuve de bon sens
Explanation:
je dirais
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Faire preuve de bon sens
GILOU
4 +1adopter une attitude impartiale ou juger avec discernement
INVERSION
4Faire preuve de discernementSerge Plichon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Faire preuve de bon sens


Explanation:
je dirais

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: c'est le sens, même si ce n'est pas littéral
5 mins

agree  xxxswani
10 mins

agree  Etienne Amblard: ne pas être littéral ET garder le sens, c'est bien
12 mins

disagree  MikeGarcia: Bravo Gilles! Tu as vraiment fait preuve de bon sens dans ta traduction!
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adopter une attitude impartiale ou juger avec discernement


Explanation:
-

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: oui, juger avec discernement
23 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faire preuve de discernement


Explanation:
x

Serge Plichon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 230