KudoZ home » English to French » Other

systemic reason

French translation: Consequencial reasons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:systemic reason
French translation:Consequencial reasons
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

15:58 Jun 5, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: systemic reason
The basic causes are the underlying and systemic reasons behind an incident.
Nicole
Consequencial reasons
Explanation:
In this context, I believe this is what it means.
Selected response from:

Pascale Dahan
United States
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5raisons systematiques ( ou .....logiques )Remy Robine NAHUM
4 +1la logique systémique sous-jacente
Hervé Fuyet
4les motifs sous-jacents et générauxGtLingua
4Consequencial reasonsPascale Dahan
5 -1analyse (ou raison) sous -jacent et globalexxxohlala


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
analyse (ou raison) sous -jacent et globale


Explanation:
parce tout s'imbrique et est sous-jacent l'étude en sera faite globalement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:27:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sous-jacentE

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hervé Fuyet: Pas clair ni grammaticalement correct
9 mins
  -> ne pas tenir compte....cf. ci-dessus

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la logique systémique sous-jacente


Explanation:
L'anglais est parfois plus pragmatique et moins précis que le français.
Ici, il s'agit, me semble-t-il, d'une logique systémique qui est globale au lieu de diverses raisons éparses.

Hervé Fuyet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: ou les causes systémiques
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consequencial reasons


Explanation:
In this context, I believe this is what it means.


Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: isn't that consequential?
1 day46 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les motifs sous-jacents et généraux


Explanation:
"sous-jacents dans leur ensemble" could also be used, but it might not fit with the rest of the sentence

Gaelle

GtLingua
United Kingdom

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raisons systematiques ( ou .....logiques )


Explanation:
les raisons systematiques ou les les raisons logiques qui sont derriere un accident

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87