KudoZ home » English to French » Other

strengthening

French translation: fortifier les ../ consolider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strengthening
French translation:fortifier les ../ consolider
Entered by: cristina estanislau

14:13 Sep 17, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / slogan
English term or phrase: strengthening
This is the slogan for an adoption agency: "Strenthening individuals, families and communities."

Does "renforcement" work in this context?
Mimi7
fortifier les ../ consolider
Explanation:
sugg
Manitoba Family Services and HousingFortifier les familles. Bâtir les communautés.Fonds de Bourses de la société d’habitation et de rénovation du manitoba. ...

Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fortifier les ../ consolider
cristina estanislau
4Renforcement
Marie Perrin
3Des liens resserrés entre les personnes, les familles et les communautésNicolas Marie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fortifier les ../ consolider


Explanation:
sugg
Manitoba Family Services and HousingFortifier les familles. Bâtir les communautés.Fonds de Bourses de la société d’habitation et de rénovation du manitoba. ...



cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Chatton: mieux adapté au contexte
7 mins
  -> merci pascale

agree  Marie-Hélène: ok, mais je rajouterais : [consolider] les liens entre ... (comme l'a proposé Nicolas)
26 mins
  -> merci marieln

agree  Assimina Vavoula
48 mins
  -> merci assimina

agree  xxxMichael H G
1 hr
  -> merci michael

agree  Anne-Sophie Jubien: oui avec "liens" (consolider les liens...)
1 hr
  -> merci anne-sophie

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Renforcement


Explanation:
Oui pour les individus - Pour les familles et autres j'aurais plutôt utilisé consolidation.



Marie Perrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Des liens resserrés entre les personnes, les familles et les communautés


Explanation:
juste une suggestion

Nicolas Marie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench