KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to place one's information on the internet

French translation: créer son profil (en ligne)


17:37 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / dating
English term or phrase: to place one's information on the internet
"His friends had met many women on-line, and thus convinced Brian to place his own information on the internet in order to meet someone."

In other words, he placed a personal ad on the internet.
Mimi7
French translation:créer son profil (en ligne)
Explanation:
ici
Selected response from:

nolemy
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de mettre ses coordonnées sur internet
FX Fraipont
3 +2créer son profil (en ligne)
nolemy
4publier son/une annonce sur internetkatsy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de mettre ses coordonnées sur internet


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichael H G
37 mins
  -> merci

agree  Andrew Levine
11 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publier son/une annonce sur internet


Explanation:
pris sur un site de rencontres.....
"XXXX n'a pas encore publié son annonce"...
alternativement, "son profil"

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
créer son profil (en ligne)


Explanation:
ici

nolemy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
1 hr
  -> Merci Stéphanie :)

agree  Muriel Fuchs
15 hrs
  -> merci Muriel :)