KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to waive good-bye to someone (with one's hand)

French translation: dire au revoir avec la main


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to waive good-bye to someone (with one's hand)
French translation:dire au revoir avec la main
Entered by: Mohamed Mehenoun

22:30 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to waive good-bye to someone (with one's hand)
Interesting...tried to find this expression in several dictionaries and a couple on-line ressources. It's a common one in the U.S. but not sure how one says in French.
Mimi7
dire au revoir avec la main
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="dire au revoir avec la...
Selected response from:

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Grading comment
I knew it had to be something simple like that! - Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Faire au revoir à quelqu'un avec la main
Michel A.
3 +1agiter la main en signe d'adieu
bohy
3faire un signe de la main en guise d'au revoirErika Ségransan
2 +1dire au revoir avec la main
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faire au revoir à quelqu'un avec la main


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dire au revoir avec la main


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="dire au revoir avec la...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
I knew it had to be something simple like that! - Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: personnellement je dirais "dire au revoir DE la main"
5 hrs
  -> merci ..oui tout à fait c'est une autre formulation...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agiter la main en signe d'adieu


Explanation:
Pas si vieux que ça comme expression... Autrefois, on agitait son mouchoir.

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LesBrets: Oui, maintenant on se mouche dedans ! Plus littéraire.
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire un signe de la main en guise d'au revoir


Explanation:
une autre suggestion...

Erika Ségransan
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench