KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Riven Slate

French translation: ardoise clivée


08:58 Sep 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / Flooring
English term or phrase: Riven Slate
Un carrelage en ardoise qui vient d'Angleterre. Quel est le terme français ?
Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:ardoise clivée
Explanation:
It just means that it has been split, but not polished.

This site looks as if it might be useufl to you:

Ardoise. Questions fréquentes à propos de l'ardoise.

ardoise clivée naturelle, ardoise adoucie, ardoise viellie, ardoise brossée, ardoise polie ou semi-polie. Est il possible de voir l'extraction de l'ardoise ...

les-ardoisiers.com/ardoise-faq.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-19 11:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this were being used as a proper name of a particular product range, I would of course agree that one would be justified in not translating it; but Asker has not stated that in the context given, so it is my firm belief that this technical word should be translated by the equivalent technical word in the target language, unless some very good reason is given not to.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ardoise clivée
Tony M
3ardoise "riven"celinemollet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riven slate
ardoise "riven"


Explanation:
proposition
L'ardoise "riven" de qualité supérieure convient parfaitement au pavage extérieur car, grâce à son grain naturel, elle offre une texture résistant au dérapage et elle permet de créer un aspect naturel remarquable.




    Reference: http://www.welshslate.com/welshslate_home_fr/paving.asp
celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I can see no justification for not translating it, this is not (apparently) a proper name, and an appropriate equivalent technical term exists in FR. Your single [EN] ref. is the only one I could find on Google...
7 mins

agree  GILOU
20 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riven slate
ardoise clivée


Explanation:
It just means that it has been split, but not polished.

This site looks as if it might be useufl to you:

Ardoise. Questions fréquentes à propos de l'ardoise.

ardoise clivée naturelle, ardoise adoucie, ardoise viellie, ardoise brossée, ardoise polie ou semi-polie. Est il possible de voir l'extraction de l'ardoise ...

les-ardoisiers.com/ardoise-faq.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-19 11:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this were being used as a proper name of a particular product range, I would of course agree that one would be justified in not translating it; but Asker has not stated that in the context given, so it is my firm belief that this technical word should be translated by the equivalent technical word in the target language, unless some very good reason is given not to.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Merci !