KudoZ home » English to French » Other

business services that ***run on*** an infrastructure

French translation: tournent sur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business services that ***run on*** an infrastructure
French translation:tournent sur
Entered by: FX Fraipont

02:36 Sep 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: business services that ***run on*** an infrastructure
"IT, by definition and by charter, concerns itself with the functioning and non-functioning of infrastructure components. However, the business services that ***run on*** this infrastructure are what ultimately make the business function"

Merci!
Anne Patteet
tournent sur
Explanation:
"C’est ainsi que les environnements IT se peuplent peu à peu d’applications isolées, qui tournent chacune sur leur propre infrastructure. Et, ce qui est pire ..."
http://www.microsoft.com/belux/fr/windowsserversystem/choose...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Dans ce cas je préfère tourne, mais les deux sont correctes je pense. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tournent sur
FX Fraipont
3 +1s’exécutent sur
Andrew Levine


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
run on
s’exécutent sur


Explanation:
"s’exécutent sur" for computer programs (more literal)

"s'appuient sur" or "resposent sur" (more general)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-09-21 03:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bleah... "reposent" not "resposent"

Andrew Levine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tournent sur


Explanation:
"C’est ainsi que les environnements IT se peuplent peu à peu d’applications isolées, qui tournent chacune sur leur propre infrastructure. Et, ce qui est pire ..."
http://www.microsoft.com/belux/fr/windowsserversystem/choose...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
Dans ce cas je préfère tourne, mais les deux sont correctes je pense. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
53 mins
  -> merci

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> thanks Tony