KudoZ home » English to French » Other

would-be refugees from change

French translation: prétendus réfractaires/opposants au changement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:would-be refugees from change
French translation:prétendus réfractaires/opposants au changement
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

14:22 Jun 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Psychologie d'une entreprise
English term or phrase: would-be refugees from change
The Danger of Doing What Comes Naturally

We can look around and see many would-be refugees from change, people looking for easy relief from all the stress. Yet there is no place to run. No back door. No escape route from reality. There are also many fierce and noble warriors making a fateful stand, struggling against the relentless advance of change. But however valiant and determined they might be, theirs is a wrong and futile fight. The world, as always, will have its way.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Des prétendus réfractaires/opposants au changement
Explanation:
c'est le sens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on ne peut pas utiliser réfugiés, ils fuient moralement tout changement
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Des prétendus réfractaires/opposants au changement
GILOU
4beaucoup qui fuiraient le changementRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beaucoup qui fuiraient le changement


Explanation:
ou
aimeraient fuir

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Des prétendus réfractaires/opposants au changement


Explanation:
c'est le sens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on ne peut pas utiliser réfugiés, ils fuient moralement tout changement

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 hrs

agree  John Garside
2 days33 mins