KudoZ home » English to French » Other

know better than to believe

French translation: bien se garder de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to know better than to...
French translation:bien se garder de...
Entered by: SML

14:38 Jun 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: know better than to believe
Others have heard tales, but know better than to believe them.
SML
France
Mais se gardent bien d'y croire
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:49:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to know better than to ..., bien se garder de ...; (Harraps)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Mais se gardent bien d'y croire
GILOU
4 +4sont trop avisés pour y croire
Florence B
4 -1mais sachent mieux que d'y croire
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sont trop avisés pour y croire


Explanation:
-

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
7 mins
  -> merci Miguel

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mais sachent mieux que d'y croire


Explanation:
ma version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  niort57: ???????
2 days47 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Mais se gardent bien d'y croire


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:49:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to know better than to ..., bien se garder de ...; (Harraps)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
13 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs

agree  lien
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 hrs

agree  niort57
2 days43 mins