KudoZ home » English to French » Other

a bare knuckle shy of

French translation: à deux doigts de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a bare knuckle shy of
French translation:à deux doigts de
Entered by: SML

14:51 Jun 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a bare knuckle shy of
No context, sorry !
SML
France
à deux doigts de
Explanation:
a bare knuckle shy of victory=
à deux doigts d'une victoire, i.e. it was a defeat by a hair's breadth.
a bare knuckle shy of a million dollars, i.e. 999,999.95 would be just presqu'un million.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1à deux doigts de
Arthur Borges
3un croisement faible hésitant à
LogiCaf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un croisement faible hésitant à


Explanation:
Peut-être!
Stéf

LogiCaf
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à deux doigts de


Explanation:
a bare knuckle shy of victory=
à deux doigts d'une victoire, i.e. it was a defeat by a hair's breadth.
a bare knuckle shy of a million dollars, i.e. 999,999.95 would be just presqu'un million.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  niort57: bravo
1 day23 hrs