KudoZ home » English to French » Other

M.D and R.N

French translation: Docteur en médecine, infirmièr(e) autorisé(e)


14:58 Jun 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: M.D and R.N
Curriculum Vitae of a psychiatrist

Administration for the medical department (4 M.D.s and 3 R.N.s)
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:Docteur en médecine, infirmièr(e) autorisé(e)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 15:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MD (Medicine doctor) = docteur en médecine
RD = Registered nurse = infirmiér(e) autorisé(e)
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 15:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RD = infirmière autorisée s CORRECT,VOIR FICHE,FÉM


infirmier autorisé s CORRECT,MASC
inf. aut. s VOIR FICHE,MASC/FÉM
infirmière s CORRECT,VOIR FICHE,FÉM,RÉGIONAL
infirmier s CORRECT,MASC,RÉGIONAL
inf. s VOIR FICHE,MASC/FÉM
infirmière enregistrée s À ÉVITER,FÉM
infirmier enregistré s À ÉVITER,MASC
infirmière licenciée s À ÉVITER,FÉM
infirmier licencié s À ÉVITER,MASC
infirmière immatriculée s VOIR FICHE,FÉM,RÉGIONAL
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Docteur en médecine (M.D.)et infirmier diplômé d'État (I.D.E.)
LogiCaf
4 +2Docteur en médecine, infirmièr(e) autorisé(e)
GILOU
54 médecins et 3 infirmières
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Docteur en médecine, infirmièr(e) autorisé(e)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 15:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MD (Medicine doctor) = docteur en médecine
RD = Registered nurse = infirmiér(e) autorisé(e)
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 15:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RD = infirmière autorisée s CORRECT,VOIR FICHE,FÉM


infirmier autorisé s CORRECT,MASC
inf. aut. s VOIR FICHE,MASC/FÉM
infirmière s CORRECT,VOIR FICHE,FÉM,RÉGIONAL
infirmier s CORRECT,MASC,RÉGIONAL
inf. s VOIR FICHE,MASC/FÉM
infirmière enregistrée s À ÉVITER,FÉM
infirmier enregistré s À ÉVITER,MASC
infirmière licenciée s À ÉVITER,FÉM
infirmier licencié s À ÉVITER,MASC
infirmière immatriculée s VOIR FICHE,FÉM,RÉGIONAL

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: RN (4 yr) as opposed to LVN(Licensed Vocational Nurse)which requires 2 yrs education
25 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Docteur en médecine (M.D.)et infirmier diplômé d'État (I.D.E.)


Explanation:
RN=registered nurse

LogiCaf
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
36 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
2 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Another choice: infirmier (m) infirmière (f) titulaire. Eurodicautom.
20 hrs

agree  John Garside
2 days0 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
4 médecins et 3 infirmières


Explanation:
French wouldn't use abbreviations here, in fact I can't even of them!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242