KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Coordinator of undergraduate medical education

French translation: coordinateur de la formation médicale, premier cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coordinator of undergraduate medical education
French translation:coordinateur de la formation médicale, premier cycle
Entered by: RHELLER

14:59 Jun 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Coordinator of undergraduate medical education
Curriculum Vitae of a psychiatrist
Cristina Serra
Portugal
coordinateur de la formation médicale, premier cycle
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5coordinateur de la formation médicale, premier cycleRHELLER
4Coordinateur d'éducation médicale en deuxième cycle universitaire
Catherine Pick
4coordinateur en éducation médicale de premier cycle
LogiCaf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordinateur en éducation médicale de premier cycle


Explanation:
Stéf

LogiCaf
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coordinateur de la formation médicale, premier cycle


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> merci beaucoup

agree  Sue Crocker
3 mins
  -> thanks Sue

agree  Pat Rolland
41 mins
  -> thanks Pat

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> merci Miguel

agree  John Garside
1 day23 hrs
  -> thanks John

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coordinateur d'éducation médicale en deuxième cycle universitaire


Explanation:
"Undergraduate" in the U.S. covers up to B.A. degree (4 years of studies), which corresponds in France to the first 3 or 4 years of university (sanctioned by a Licence or Maîtrise). Check details on the Unesco site (see link).
University level first stage: Premier Cycle (2 years):
The first cycle of long study courses corresponds to basic training in a specific field. It leads, two years after the Baccalauréat, to the Diplôme d'Etudes universitaires générales (DEUG)
University level second stage: Deuxième Cycle (2 years):
The second cycle normally leads after one year to the Licence and after another to the Maîtrise.


    Reference: http://www.unesco.org/iau/cd-data/fr.rtf
Catherine Pick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench