KudoZ home » English to French » Other

letting the world have its way

French translation: Laisser le monde faire son chemin (suivre son cours)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:letting the world have its way
French translation:Laisser le monde faire son chemin (suivre son cours)
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

15:31 Jun 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: letting the world have its way
They would speak of the wisdom in letting the world have its way… of going with change rather against it.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Laisser le monde faire son chemin (suivre son cours)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Laisser le monde faire son chemin (suivre son cours)
GILOU
5Laisser le monde faire à sa tête, à s sa guise
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Laisser le monde faire son chemin (suivre son cours)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
42 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Gregory Fischer: right on
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Laisser le monde faire à sa tête, à s sa guise


Explanation:
Alternatives.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242