KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Yellow duck

French translation: Patience sauvage, patience frisée, patience crépue, Rumex crispus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yellow dock
French translation:Patience sauvage, patience frisée, patience crépue, Rumex crispus
Entered by: Merline

14:22 Jun 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Naturopathie
English term or phrase: Yellow duck
Plantes et fleurs
Merline
Patience sauvage
Explanation:
Rumex

nom scientifique: Rumex crispus

Yellow Dock

must be a typo
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Il y avait erreur de typo en effet! Tout devient clair. Un gros-gros merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Patience sauvageDPolice
4canard jauneAlbert Golub


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canard jaune


Explanation:
not really a plant though!!!!!!!
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patience sauvage


Explanation:
Rumex

nom scientifique: Rumex crispus

Yellow Dock

must be a typo


    Reference: http://www.homeoint.org/books5/guernsey/rumex.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Il y avait erreur de typo en effet! Tout devient clair. Un gros-gros merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
23 hrs