KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Spirit galore

French translation: extrêmement motivé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spirit galore
French translation:extrêmement motivé
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

18:59 Jun 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Expression
English term or phrase: Spirit galore
The Toronto East group has Spirit galore.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
a plein d'entrain
Explanation:
or
avoir beaucoup d'entrain
avoir énormement d'entrain
or
extrèmement motivé

galore = lots of

Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci, Rita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a plein d'entrainRHELLER
4 +3a de l'esprit a profusion
Thierry LOTTE
4 +2de l’humour à gogo
Red Cat Studios
4 +1de l'esprit en abondance
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de l’humour à gogo


Explanation:
Le groupe Toronto East à de l’humour à gogo/en abondance.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> Merci à vous.

agree  MikeGarcia
52 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a de l'esprit a profusion


Explanation:
or :
A beaucoup d'esprit


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
50 mins
  -> merci a toutes et a tous

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de l'esprit en abondance


Explanation:
voilà!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
45 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a plein d'entrain


Explanation:
or
avoir beaucoup d'entrain
avoir énormement d'entrain
or
extrèmement motivé

galore = lots of



RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Merci, Rita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: En effet, on ne peut pas faire une traduction directe de cette idée de "spirit" en anglais. "Spirit", ici, signifie : dévouement énergique à la cause. Et je suis d'accord que "extrêmement motivé" fait le plus "professionnel".
21 mins
  -> merci Yolanda

agree  MikeGarcia: Toutes les réponses sont pleines d'esprit!
34 mins

agree  John Garside
18 hrs