KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sidekick

French translation: un comparse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sidekick
French translation:un comparse
Entered by: Melissa Monaco

00:35 Jun 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sidekick
A hero's sidekick
un comparse
Explanation:
Un peu plus "littéraire"
Selected response from:

Melissa Monaco
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7acolyteRichard Genest
5 +5un comparseMelissa Monaco
4compagnon d'aventuresGtLingua
4faire-valoir
fcl
4co-protagonistexxxCHENOUMI
4ami proche / copain d'aventuresJH Trads


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ami proche / copain d'aventures


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F, exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
acolyte


Explanation:
" Compagnon, complice qu'une personne traîne toujours à sa suite. " (Robert)



    Robert/Collins
Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
42 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  INVERSION
8 hrs

agree  IsaPro
9 hrs

agree  GtLingua
10 hrs

agree  niort57
10 hrs

agree  xxxohlala: exact
13 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un comparse


Explanation:
Un peu plus "littéraire"

Melissa Monaco
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: J'aime bien "comparse"; ça fait en effet plus "aventure"
53 mins

agree  INVERSION
7 hrs

agree  GtLingua
10 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day11 hrs

agree  Maryse Trevithick
1 day15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-protagoniste


Explanation:
Puisqu'il s'agit d'un film et qu'un héros en est le protagoniste, l'acolyte du héros est donc le co-protagoniste:

Référence:
http://www.google.fr/search?q="co-protagoniste"&hl=fr&lr=&st...

N.B. Dans un autre contexte, la traduction ordinaire de sidekick serait bien: "acolyte" ou "compagnon".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 03:25:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A hero\'s sidekick = Un co-protagoniste.


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?q=%22co-protagoniste%22&hl=fr&lr...
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire-valoir


Explanation:
but I admit, this word does not fully carry the meaning of sidekick. Sherlock's Watson is a sidekick, it is, in some way Sherlock's "faire-valoir", but there also is admiration for Sherlock in Watson's attitude and this is not translated by "faire-valoir".

I think, there is no French word that exactly reflects sidekick's semantical field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 10:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"admirateur béat\", maybe, would be the nearest.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compagnon d'aventures


Explanation:
Gaelle

GtLingua
United Kingdom