KudoZ home » English to French » Other

purchase receipt

French translation: ticket de caisse ou facture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purchase receipt
French translation:ticket de caisse ou facture
Entered by: Sarah Truesdale

13:31 Oct 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: purchase receipt
récépissé d'achat perhaps?

The context involves providing information from a (purchase) receipt you got in a store.
Sarah Truesdale
New Zealand
ticket de caisse ou facture
Explanation:
selon le type de marchandise et/ou le magasin ou la mrchandise a été achetée.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ticket de caisse ou factureGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4reçukatsy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reçu


Explanation:
This is what you have to provide if you want a refund. As far as I know you don't add "d'achat" to it.
Otherwise you hear of "preuve d'achat" - but this is usually when you want to claim a reduction or something....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-21 13:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And - just thought - the preuve d'achat may also be a little sticker taken off the product, not only the receipt

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ticket de caisse ou facture


Explanation:
selon le type de marchandise et/ou le magasin ou la mrchandise a été achetée.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65