KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Changing fortunes

French translation: revers de fortune


11:23 Oct 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Changing fortunes
Bonjour !

Dans la phrase que j'ai à traduire, on parle des "changing fortunes" d'un empereur.

Merci d'avance à ceux qui voudront bien m'aider.
fahmnad
French translation:revers de fortune
Explanation:
c'est l'expression consacrée en francais.
Selected response from:

Catherine Gorton
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4revers de fortuneCatherine Gorton
5sort changeantPatPat
4coups du sortCatherine Gorton
3heurs et malheursJulieM


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
changing fortunes
sort changeant


Explanation:
sort = fortunes, luck, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le sort changeant des parties sur le champ de bataille
PatPat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changing fortunes
coups du sort


Explanation:
the ups and downs: les hauts et les bas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-25 11:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coups du sort subis par/encontrés par l'empereur

Catherine Gorton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
changing fortunes
revers de fortune


Explanation:
c'est l'expression consacrée en francais.

Catherine Gorton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichael H G
18 mins
  -> thanks Islander!

agree  veroperl
20 mins
  -> thanks Vero!

agree  christine gilleron
45 mins
  -> Thanks Christine!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Assimina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
changing fortunes
heurs et malheurs


Explanation:
pas sûre que le niveau de langue convienne...
en revanche, il me semble que ça rend les 2 facettes des "changing fortunes", le négatif comme le positif

JulieM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4