KudoZ home » English to French » Other

quad ring

French translation: Joint QUAD-RING®


20:57 Oct 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / seals
English term or phrase: quad ring
This is a type of o-ring with an x-shaped cross section, see for example http://www.afmusa.com/orings.start.asp

In this particular document, it is used for a seal in a capillary electrophoresis apparatus.

What is the correct term in French?

Thanks!
Isabelle Berquin
French translation:Joint QUAD-RING®
Explanation:

il s'agit d'une marque déposée

Joint QUAD-RING®

Joint d'étanchéité double effet à quatre lobes pour applications statiques et dynamiques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-10-29 00:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"Quad-Ring® Seals" sur le lien proposé
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
Merci a tous! Je pense que tous ces termes sont utilises, mais je vais aller avec la suggestion de Jose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Joint QUAD-RING®
José Quinones
4joint d'étanchéité à profil quadrangulairelindugs
4joint torique en X
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint torique en X


Explanation:
"Joints toriques.
Les chaînes EK sont disponibles en format classique ou à joints toriques O’Ring ou X’Ring, suivant la forme du joint. Les chaînes à joints toriques en X EK sont appelés «Quad type». Non pas par ce qu’elles sont utilisées sur des engins «Quads» mais parce que le joint torique est en forme de carré (Quad en anglais)."
http://www.iacautomoto.com/pieces.php?id=2


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 453

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint d'étanchéité à profil quadrangulaire


Explanation:
quad is usually short for quadrangular, so i don't think use 'X' is proper. Also, 'joint torique' could be a misnomer since torical usually assumes a circular cross section.

lindugs
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joint QUAD-RING®


Explanation:

il s'agit d'une marque déposée

Joint QUAD-RING®

Joint d'étanchéité double effet à quatre lobes pour applications statiques et dynamiques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-10-29 00:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"Quad-Ring® Seals" sur le lien proposé



    Reference: http://www.tss.trelleborg.com/ch/www/fr/products/statische_d...
José Quinones
Djibouti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci a tous! Je pense que tous ces termes sont utilises, mais je vais aller avec la suggestion de Jose.