KudoZ home » English to French » Other

hazardous and dangerous

French translation: dangereux à court ou à moyen ou long terme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hazardous and dangerous
French translation:dangereux à court ou à moyen ou long terme
Entered by: Babelworth

14:08 Nov 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / safety
English term or phrase: hazardous and dangerous
A source or situation can include substances (both hazardous and dangerous), plant, work processes and/or other aspects of the work environment.
Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
dangereux à court ou à moyen ou long terme
Explanation:
Il faudrait savoir de quoi il est question. L'Australie semble connaître une distinction légale entre "hazardous" et "dangerous" (basée sur les dangers à court, moyen ou long terme), mais tant "hazardous" que "dangerous" peuvent très bien se traduire par "dangereux" en français. Sans savoir quelle distinction est établie, il n'y a pas moyen de faire un choix judicieux. Il faudrait au moins préciser le pays.

Dans la législation européenne sur la sécurité maritime, par exemple, "nocives et dangereuses" ne correspond pas à "hazardous and dangerous" mais à "hazardous and noxious."

Pour le contexte australien, je serais tentée de traduire "dangereux à court ou à moyen ou long terme".

http://safetyatwork.com.au/content.php?id=16
What are Hazardous Substances and Dangerous Goods?

Hazardous Substance – is a substance that contains ingredients that may be harmful to health in the medium or long term. This includes substances that are lethal and non-lethal - corrosive, toxic, irritant, sensitising, mutagenic, teratogenic or carcinogenic. The concentration level of each ingredient in a mixture is taken into account in determining whether the mixture as a whole is determined to be hazardous.

Dangerous Goods – a hazardous substance also defined by the Dangerous Substances Act, 1979, to be dangerous. They are classified on the basis of immediate physical or chemical effects that may impact on people, property or the environment – explosive, flammable, corrosive, chemically reactive, highly combustible, acutely toxic, radioactive or infectious.

Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nocives et dangereuses
Stéphanie Maes
3dangereux à court ou à moyen ou long termehirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nocives et dangereuses


Explanation:
On parle de substances nocives (pour la santé, l'environnement) et dangereuses.

Stéphanie Maes
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichael H G
2 mins

agree  Transtaling
2 mins

agree  Charlotte MARTIN
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dangereux à court ou à moyen ou long terme


Explanation:
Il faudrait savoir de quoi il est question. L'Australie semble connaître une distinction légale entre "hazardous" et "dangerous" (basée sur les dangers à court, moyen ou long terme), mais tant "hazardous" que "dangerous" peuvent très bien se traduire par "dangereux" en français. Sans savoir quelle distinction est établie, il n'y a pas moyen de faire un choix judicieux. Il faudrait au moins préciser le pays.

Dans la législation européenne sur la sécurité maritime, par exemple, "nocives et dangereuses" ne correspond pas à "hazardous and dangerous" mais à "hazardous and noxious."

Pour le contexte australien, je serais tentée de traduire "dangereux à court ou à moyen ou long terme".

http://safetyatwork.com.au/content.php?id=16
What are Hazardous Substances and Dangerous Goods?

Hazardous Substance – is a substance that contains ingredients that may be harmful to health in the medium or long term. This includes substances that are lethal and non-lethal - corrosive, toxic, irritant, sensitising, mutagenic, teratogenic or carcinogenic. The concentration level of each ingredient in a mixture is taken into account in determining whether the mixture as a whole is determined to be hazardous.

Dangerous Goods – a hazardous substance also defined by the Dangerous Substances Act, 1979, to be dangerous. They are classified on the basis of immediate physical or chemical effects that may impact on people, property or the environment – explosive, flammable, corrosive, chemically reactive, highly combustible, acutely toxic, radioactive or infectious.



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Il s'agit en effet d'un extrait d'une circulaire de l'australie