KudoZ home » English to French » Other

figure drawing

French translation: dessin anatomique, modèle vivant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:figure drawing
French translation:dessin anatomique, modèle vivant
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

08:49 Jul 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: figure drawing
Course at college
litanae
United States
dessin anatomique ou modèle vivant
Explanation:
- 'modèle vivant' (drawing people) - though 'modèle vivant' should always be on a living person, while 'figure drawing' includes cartoon drawing, drawing from wooden dummies,..

- the closest woud be 'dessin anatomique' but it's less common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 09:12:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heeza.fr/BOUTIK/Fiches_Produits/CRITIK/hogarth.ht...

ref : I\'m a painter.
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cours de dessinIsaPro
4 +1dessin anatomique ou modèle vivant
Florence B
5Dessin de motif
Tharaa Hafez
5Cours de dessin figuratif
Corinne O'Connor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cours de dessin


Explanation:
Ou encore: cours d'expression artistique mais "cours de dessin" convient mieux.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins
  -> merci Geneviève

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dessin de motif


Explanation:
Nous pouvons dire cours de dessin de motîf ( Engineering )ou de Personnage (Art).
Good Luck

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cours de dessin figuratif


Explanation:
Cours de dessin figuratif :

Tout simplement le dessin figuratif est l'une des spécialités du dessin en général, il y a bien aussi les paysagistes par exemple.

Corinne O'Connor
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 48

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dessin anatomique ou modèle vivant


Explanation:
- 'modèle vivant' (drawing people) - though 'modèle vivant' should always be on a living person, while 'figure drawing' includes cartoon drawing, drawing from wooden dummies,..

- the closest woud be 'dessin anatomique' but it's less common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 09:12:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heeza.fr/BOUTIK/Fiches_Produits/CRITIK/hogarth.ht...

ref : I\'m a painter.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min
  -> merci Geneviève

neutral  IsaPro: Du point de vue professionnel, certes, mais est-ce la dénomination d'un cours à l'école?
10 mins
  -> le demandeur a dit 'college' - dans les écoles d'art il y a bien entendu des cours de modèle vivant !