KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sufficient return

French translation: ne fournissait (n'offrait) pas un résultat suffisant, satisfaisant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was not providing sufficient return
French translation:ne fournissait (n'offrait) pas un résultat suffisant, satisfaisant
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

17:42 Jul 3, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Normes ISO
English term or phrase: sufficient return
To prove that the old ISO standard was not providing sufficient return, the ISO commitees have spent the last few years working on an updated ISO standard that would provide more value to customers.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
ne fournissait pas un résultat suffisant, satisfaisant
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 17:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou n\'offrait pas.....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ne fournissait pas un résultat suffisant, satisfaisant
GILOU
4réponses suffisantes
Vamoura
4résultats satisfactoires,sufisants
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ne fournissait pas un résultat suffisant, satisfaisant


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 17:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou n\'offrait pas.....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  Florence B
6 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux
7 mins

agree  spencer
19 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résultats satisfactoires,sufisants


Explanation:
Dans le contexte.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CGagnon: Simplement génial!
14 hrs
  -> Merci.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réponses suffisantes


Explanation:
none

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279