KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sobering thought

French translation: Voilà qui donne à réfléchir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That is a sobering thought for each of us
French translation:Voilà qui donne à réfléchir
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

18:29 Jul 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Bulletin mensuel d'une entreprise
English term or phrase: sobering thought
Because of an environment where values are tested by hostile economic conditions, it is a very responsible thing to translate a vision such as ours from the original concept of our founder, into the modern business world. Translating this vision means rendering into another age the thoughts and values of our company’s founder.

That is a sobering thought for each of us. As stewards of ABC's vision, all of us in the organization who respect the values of our company, feel a special responsibility to transmit ABC’s vision, values and mission to our customers as accurately as possible. Each of us is accountable to the employees, temporary and full time, who depend upon us to remain true to these values for their career advancement.

Je comprends que le texte renvoie à une notion d'humilité, mais je n'arrive pas à formuler ma phrase. Tout ce qui me vient à l'esprit à trait à l'alcool et à la sobriété.

L'extrait est long, mais il est nécessaire pour comprendre l'idée.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
"qui donne à réfléchir"
Explanation:
Selon Hachette/Oxford;

mais je dirais...

"It's a sobering thought"

>>>C'est une matière à réflexion.
>>>Cela nous fait réfléchir.
>>>C'est un sujet qui mérite toute notre réflexion.

HTH !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:42:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N.B. La troisième option convient mieux à ta phrase \"That is a sobering thought for each of us.\"
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Merci! J'ai mis « Voilà qui donne à réfléchir ».
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"qui donne à réfléchir"xxxCHENOUMI
4 +3Cette pensée donnait à réfléchir
GILOU
4Voilà qui nous donne à réfléchir.
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4Une responsabilité (ou mission) que chacun de nous peut méditer
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Chacun d'entre nous prend ce sujet avec gravité.
Christian Fournier
3 +1C'est une pensée a nous rendre tous plus consciencieux / convaincus /sérieux.Maricica W.
4Sa vision doit toujour être/rester au coeur de notre action.
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cette pensée donnait à réfléchir


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert & Collins

qui donne à réfléchir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:46:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cette pensée donne à réfléchir dans le contexte)



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
5 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
45 mins

agree  Vamoura
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"qui donne à réfléchir"


Explanation:
Selon Hachette/Oxford;

mais je dirais...

"It's a sobering thought"

>>>C'est une matière à réflexion.
>>>Cela nous fait réfléchir.
>>>C'est un sujet qui mérite toute notre réflexion.

HTH !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:42:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N.B. La troisième option convient mieux à ta phrase \"That is a sobering thought for each of us.\"

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Merci! J'ai mis « Voilà qui donne à réfléchir ».

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: With the last option. Very nicely put!
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much!!

agree  MikeGarcia
42 mins
  -> Merci Miguel !

agree  Merline
56 mins
  -> Merci Merline !

agree  herve laurent
7 hrs
  -> Merci Hervé!

agree  thierry2
7 hrs
  -> Merci Thierry2.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
11 hrs
  -> Merci!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C'est une pensée a nous rendre tous plus consciencieux / convaincus /sérieux.


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est çà l'idée, puisque to sober est plutot "rendre sérieux".
HTH
Veronica Durbaca

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinam966
5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chacun d'entre nous prend ce sujet avec gravité.


Explanation:
proposition d'après le contexte.

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sa vision doit toujour être/rester au coeur de notre action.


Explanation:
I'd tackle it by stepping back and roping in "vision" from the previous sentence.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une responsabilité (ou mission) que chacun de nous peut méditer


Explanation:
Une

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 16:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une responsabilité importante que chacun de nous se doit de méditer

(ou une sérieuse mission)



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voilà qui nous donne à réfléchir.


Explanation:
Allégez, SVP. Le français n'aime pas ce qui est lourd.

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770