KudoZ home » English to French » Other

music literary

French translation: solfège


19:18 Jul 5, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: music literary
matiere dans un releve de notes. Merci!
French translation:solfège
Explanation:
Musical Literacy

Music literacy refers to the ability to read and write musical notation and to read notation at sight without the aid of an instrument. It also refers to a person's knowledge of and appreciation for a wide range of musical examples and styles.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2musique/arts littéraires
Florence B
4 +1éducation musicaleDPolice
4solfège
Jean-Luc Dumont
4"littérature musicale"xxxCHENOUMI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"littérature musicale"


Explanation:
Voir ci-après:

Compiled by Tracey Rudnick Revised August 2000 (new FirstSearch) How To Search Répertoire
International de Littérature Musicale Music & Dramatic Arts Library ...
www.lib.uconn.edu/music/guides/RILMguide.pdf - Pages similaires

RILM (Répertoire Internationale de la Littérature Musicale) - [ Traduire cette page ]
RILM (Répertoire Internationale de la Littérature Musicale). Full Name of
Database: RILM (Répertoire Internationale de la Littérature Musicale). ...
info2.lib.uh.edu/edatabases/description.html?ID=133 - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Initiation à la littérature musicale
... A, Initiation à la littérature musicale Hélène Paul, Louise Bail
Milot et Louise Hirbour. Préface de Charles Dutoit Initiation ...
www.griffondargile.com/initmusic.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 19:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas de contexte précis, mais s\'il s\'agit d\'un cours sur l\'étude de la musique en tant qu\'art littéraire, c\'est ce que je dirais.

Si c\'est un cours général dont la musique est une subdivision, j\'écrirais:
Arts littéraires: (musique, etc.) if music is listed under \"Literary\"

But; I don\'t have the full context! You, be the judge... :-)


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: literary = adjective
7 mins
  -> In English, the adjective always precedes the noun. Basic English.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
éducation musicale


Explanation:
probably "music literacy"




    Reference: http://www.puk.ac.za/music/musikhane/literacy.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADSTRAD: oui, et même plutôt "éveil musical", à voir selon l'âge, plus tard, ça peut être "histoire et théorie de la musique"
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
musique/arts littéraires


Explanation:
"Media Arts/Music/Literary Arts Interdisciplinary
Video Screening, "
http://www.pcae.k12.mn.us/calendar/chrt_cal.html

"More children’s classes are listed under Dance, Early Childhood,
Music, Literary Arts, Theater, and Visual Arts. "
http://www.nwcaonline.org/catalog.htm

"Music, Literary Arts and Visual Arts. School Name"
http://www.ci.pasadena.ca.us/planning/arts/Documents/Interes...

"les métiers d'art, la musique, les arts littéraires "
http://www.gnb.ca/cnb/newsf/cs/2002f0426cs.htm

"enregistré au Manitoba, dont les principales activités touchent une ou plusieurs
disciplines artistiques (danse, musique, théâtre, arts littéraires "
http://www.artscouncil.mb.ca/fr/literary/artvent_f.pdf

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> merci à vous deux

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solfège


Explanation:
Musical Literacy

Music literacy refers to the ability to read and write musical notation and to read notation at sight without the aid of an instrument. It also refers to a person's knowledge of and appreciation for a wide range of musical examples and styles.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872