KudoZ home » English to French » Other

for the time being

French translation: pour le moment


16:27 Jul 6, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: for the time being
Any notice given by any party to any other ("addressee") which is delivered by hand during the normal business hours of the addressee at the addressee's domicilium for the time being shall be presumed, until the contrary is proved by the addressee,
septime
French translation:pour le moment
Explanation:
(en ce moment à l'heure actuelle - actuellement)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 17:24:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vu la phrase je mettrais

au domicile actuel du destinataire
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12pour le moment
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +10pour l'instant
Chinoise
4 +3actuellement
fcl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pour l'instant


Explanation:
I think so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 17:42:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to all the major dictionaries, \"Pour l\'instant\" is the most accurate version for the English phrase \"for the time being \", although you may use other supplementary ways to express it. It is self-evident that it is \"pour le moment\" that suggests the meaning of \" at(in) this very momnet\"(Eva), whereas the exact meaning of \"pour l\'instant\" is \" FOR THE TIME BEING\". Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 17:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to all the major dictionaries, \"Pour l\'instant\" is the most accurate version for the English phrase \"for the time being \", although you may use other supplementary ways to express it. It is self-evident that it is \"pour le moment\" that suggests the meaning of \" at(in) this very momnet\"(Eva), whereas the exact meaning of \"pour l\'instant\" is \" FOR THE TIME BEING\". Thanks.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Vamoura
11 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Karin Dyson
21 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  nordine
25 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

neutral  Eva Blanar: I think this is rather: in this very moment.
52 mins
  -> Thank, But "pour le moment" suggests more of "in this very moment"or perhaps"at this moment".Perhaps what you need is "en ce monent" for "at this moment"?

agree  xxxSaschelle
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Katia Xenophontos
2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  herve laurent
5 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
12 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Richard Genest
22 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actuellement


Explanation:
pour une fois, c'est plus court en français. Profitons-en.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 17:27:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dans l\'état actuel des choses\", éventuellement, quoique le sens ne soit pas parfaitement équivalent.

Ni \"pour l\'instant\" ni \"pour le moment\" ne sont adaptés à la rédaction d\'un contrat.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karin Dyson: bien que ce soit juste aussi, je trouve que cela ne rend pas bien le sens de "temporairement" présent en anglais
13 mins
  -> Quand on le précise dans un contrat, "actuellement" est restrictif et synonyme de "révocable à tout moment". "Pour l'instant" n'est pas employé dans le langage des affaires et ne figure dans aucun contrat.

neutral  xxxTradnmom: En attendant
2 hrs
  -> en attendant non plus :-)

agree  xxxohlala
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: voir ma proposition - dans le contexte :)
7 hrs

agree  thierry2
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
pour le moment


Explanation:
(en ce moment à l'heure actuelle - actuellement)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 17:24:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vu la phrase je mettrais

au domicile actuel du destinataire

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  C Greene
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  DPolice
38 mins
  -> merci

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxjerryk
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Tharaa Hafez
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  ALAIN COTE
6 hrs
  -> long time no see :) merci

agree  nordine
14 hrs

agree  fcl: au domicile actuel, oui.
15 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
19 hrs

agree  Vamoura
1 day18 hrs

agree  Fred Jamar
2 days21 hrs