KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Our Fast Food Cafe

French translation: "Notre P'tit Coin Resto" / Notre P'tit Coin Café"


04:47 Jul 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Our Fast Food Cafe
This is going to sound strange! I'm doing kind of a French theme in the kitchen of my new house, but my husband and I don't "cook" much. We mostly do things that are quick and easy to make. I am putting a phrase in French in our kitchen and making it look like antique, but I would like it to say something clever. If you come up with anything else that would be neat, let me know. I looked through my French books from college, but they didn't help much with my creativity. Thanks so much!
Ashley Mulkey
French translation:"Notre P'tit Coin Resto" / Notre P'tit Coin Café"
Explanation:
"Our Fast Food Cafe"

Since you don't cook that much, that will be your special corner to serve both the purposes of eating your own food, carry-out or whatever else.

"P'tit" is a sweet little French word to make it all the more dear to you both.

Bon Appétit! :0)
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8"Notre P'tit Coin Resto" / Notre P'tit Coin Café"xxxCHENOUMI
4 +3Notre Bistro
Jean-Luc Dumont
4La Guinguettethierry2
4La Gourmande ou Café Gourmande
Vamoura
5 -1Café Expressburton
3Au Café des Mulkey
Laura Fuhriman
3Au Café des Mulkey
Laura Fuhriman


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Café Express


Explanation:
Café express is the term employed for coffee made in a percolator, and thus "rapidly" (as in repas express). I have seen the name used before, for cafés close to train stations, for instance (obvious association with train express).

burton
Netherlands

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: it's not a place in the kitchen
16 mins
  -> again, I believe she is looking for a name with which to baptize her kitchen

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: agree both drink and place (mais ça fait plus western que français)
22 mins
  -> dans quel sens? express est un mot d'origine latine

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Gilles et Jean-Luc
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"Notre P'tit Coin Resto" / Notre P'tit Coin Café"


Explanation:
"Our Fast Food Cafe"

Since you don't cook that much, that will be your special corner to serve both the purposes of eating your own food, carry-out or whatever else.

"P'tit" is a sweet little French word to make it all the more dear to you both.

Bon Appétit! :0)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> Merci et Bonjour Gilles!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
28 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève!

agree  nordine
1 hr
  -> Merci Nordine!

agree  sandouk
2 hrs
  -> Merci Sandouk!

agree  Sue Crocker
6 hrs
  -> Merci Sue !

agree  Chantalle
1 day6 hrs
  -> Merci Chantalle.

agree  xxxKarlo
14 days
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxMichelBah
14 days
  -> Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Notre Bistro


Explanation:
or Notre Bistrot
Café Chez Nous
(maybe from Russian Vite/Rapide)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 05:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bistro = fast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 06:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our Cuisine :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 22:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Au bon appétit (at the \"bon appétit\" place)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou notre petit bar
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
26 mins

agree  Merline
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Gourmande ou Café Gourmande


Explanation:
peut-être?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 16:23:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore La Gourmandise

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Au Café des Mulkey


Explanation:
It's just a proposition or Au Café-Restaurant des Mulkey

Laura Fuhriman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Au Café des Mulkey


Explanation:
It's just a proposition or Au Café-Restaurant des Mulkey

Laura Fuhriman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Guinguette


Explanation:
nice antique look.


thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336