KudoZ home » English to French » Other

alter ego

French translation: "alter ego LAT. / l'âme soeur FR"


14:44 Jul 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: alter ego
additional persona, personality. Eminem\'s alter ego is Slim Shady.
French translation:"alter ego LAT. / l'âme soeur FR"
Explanation:


"alter ego" or "alter idem" is a Latin expression with two meanings:

a) second self: as a : a trusted friend;
b) the opposite side of a personality.

In the first instance, I would suggest you use "l'âme soeur", or "compagnon d'âme".

HTH !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:08:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. If you absolutely want to use French. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16alter ego
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +2seconde personnallité, un autre moi-même... son double
Vamoura
4bras droit
Laura Fuhriman
4"alter ego LAT. / l'âme soeur FR"xxxCHENOUMI
4réincarnation/ réincarné
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
alter ego


Explanation:
It is Latine not French ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Alias....

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer: totally
6 mins

agree  rhandler: Leavi it in Latin, but in italic characters.
8 mins

agree  Richard Genest
8 mins
  -> Merci à tous ;)

agree  GILOU: sehr gut)
13 mins
  -> Quand j'ai lu "sehr gut" dans ma boîte aux lettres, je savais qui c'était ;)

agree  Florence B
16 mins

agree  nordine
22 mins
  -> Merci à tou(te)s et bonne soirée :)

agree  Piotr Kurek
32 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: alter ego, is the best option, in the absolute, mais je doûte que beaucoup de fans de Eminem comprennent :) - dans les 2 langues :)
1 hr
  -> Oui, mais en anglais, c'est en latin aussi

agree  1964
2 hrs

agree  Arnold Baren: Surtout garder l'expression latine...
2 hrs

agree  herve laurent
3 hrs
  -> Merci à tous:)

agree  thierry2
6 hrs
  -> Merci thierry2 :)

agree  fcl: sehr schön.
6 hrs
  -> Merci encore François :)

agree  xxxswani
18 hrs
  -> Merci aussi :)

agree  Chantalle
21 hrs
  -> Merci aussi :)

agree  Fred Jamar
2 days17 mins
  -> Quelle unanimité! merci :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seconde personnallité, un autre moi-même... son double


Explanation:
alter ego est aussi utilisé tel quel , comme le dit Genevieve

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: son double - synonyme de alter ego - c'est pas mal
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Arnold Baren: d'accord avec JLDSF
2 hrs
  -> merci aussi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"alter ego LAT. / l'âme soeur FR"


Explanation:


"alter ego" or "alter idem" is a Latin expression with two meanings:

a) second self: as a : a trusted friend;
b) the opposite side of a personality.

In the first instance, I would suggest you use "l'âme soeur", or "compagnon d'âme".

HTH !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:08:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. If you absolutely want to use French. :-)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: much too sophisticated and "feminine" for Eminem, chanteur macho très peu respectueux de la gente féminine, Slim shady est l'alter ego ou le double de Eminem
5 mins
  -> "Le double d'Eminem"? Certainement pas, "double" veut dire: Fig. Être réel ou imaginaire qui ressemble à une personne donnée... Voir définitions dans les dicos.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réincarnation/ réincarné


Explanation:
just for another idea

but alter ego - of course works perfectly in French :)

Slim Shady c'est Eminem réincarné
Slim Shady est une réincarnation d'Eminem

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

1 day36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bras droit


Explanation:
Slim Shady est le bras droit d'Eminem
"
"Somebody that you can trust, and whom you can ask to do things instead of yourself".




    dictionnaire: le Robert
Laura Fuhriman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench