KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Department of health and welfare

French translation: Ministère de la santé et des services sociaux..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Department of health and welfare
French translation:Ministère de la santé et des services sociaux..
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

00:03 Jul 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Department of health and welfare
Is it "ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux" or "Departement de la Sante publique"????
litanae
United States
Oui ministère de la santé et des services sociaux..
Explanation:
Si tu t'adresse au Canada, mais la santé publique si c,est en France.
Selected response from:

Vamoura
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Oui ministère de la santé et des services sociaux..
Vamoura
4 +1ministre de la santé publique et du bien-être
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ministre de la santé publique et du bien-être


Explanation:
Minister of Welfare,Health and Cultural Affairs

Note {NTE} Netherlands



(1)
TERM Ministre du Bien-etre,de la Sante et de la Culture

Minister for Health,Welfare and Sport

Reference SdT-G-95


Netherlands
(1)
TERM ministre de la santé publique,du bien-être et des sports

Reference SdT-G-95



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luc Buyse: Ja , ministère de la santé et du bien être
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oui ministère de la santé et des services sociaux..


Explanation:
Si tu t'adresse au Canada, mais la santé publique si c,est en France.

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
1 hr

agree  xxxpeiandre: ministere de la Sante et des Services sociaux.(cap. for both S).
1 hr