KudoZ home » English to French » Other

mother-state

French translation: lieu de résidence de mère - état


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mother-state
French translation:lieu de résidence de mère - état
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

01:45 Jul 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mother-state
residence of mother-state
litanae
United States
lieu de résidence de mère - état
Explanation:
if I understand correctly, someone would like to know which state the mother resides in - is that correct?
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
very correct Rita! Just when I asked the question I understood what it meant and that is why I wrote a second time "sorry i did not ask".... But thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pays d'origine
fcl
4Où est la mère-patrie??
Vamoura
1 -1lieu de résidence de mère - étatRHELLER


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lieu de résidence de mère - état


Explanation:
if I understand correctly, someone would like to know which state the mother resides in - is that correct?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
very correct Rita! Just when I asked the question I understood what it meant and that is why I wrote a second time "sorry i did not ask".... But thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  spencer: I think he meant country of origin (like mother-ship)
3 hrs

disagree  Arnold Baren: I agree with Spencer
5 hrs

agree  Chantalle
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Où est la mère-patrie??


Explanation:
peut-être?

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pays d'origine


Explanation:
HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832