KudoZ home » English to French » Other

greeting

French translation: salutation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greeting
French translation:salutation
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

06:27 Jul 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: greeting
To any person authorized to solemnize marriages, greeting:
litanae
United States
salutation
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 06:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A toute personne authorisée à officier des mariages, salutation:
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2..... Bonjour (ou bienvenue)
Corinne O'Connor
4ici greetings prend la valeur de voeux
Vamoura
4salutation
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salutation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 06:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A toute personne authorisée à officier des mariages, salutation:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
23 mins

disagree  alx: autorisee
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..... Bonjour (ou bienvenue)


Explanation:

c'est très peu courant en langage oral de finir une phrase qui souhaite la bienvenue par "salutation", je pense, ou alors on dirait, à la limite " je vous salue" ; salutations se dit plus souvent bien sûr à la fin d'une lettre, du moins dans le langage courant..

Alors que là c'est le début d'une cérémonie... ???

Corinne O'Connor
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alx
5 hrs

agree  Chantalle
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ici greetings prend la valeur de voeux


Explanation:
à quiconque authorisé a célébrer les voeux de mariage.
Seasons greetings!
Voeux de saison

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279