KudoZ home » English to French » Other

i have hereunto set my hand and official seal

French translation: J'appose ma signature et mon cachet officiel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i have hereunto set my hand and official seal
French translation:J'appose ma signature et mon cachet officiel
Entered by: IsaPro

08:11 Jul 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: i have hereunto set my hand and official seal
MARRIAGE CEREMONY
litanae
United States
J'appose ma signature et mon cachet officiel
Explanation:
Généralement précédé de "En foi de quoi...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 08:27:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Heureuse de vous avoir aidé(e)
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4J'appose ma signature et mon cachet officielIsaPro
4 +1J'ai ici apposé ma signature et mon cachet (officiel)Patrick Courbin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
J'appose ma signature et mon cachet officiel


Explanation:
Généralement précédé de "En foi de quoi...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 08:27:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Heureuse de vous avoir aidé(e)

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU: on dit signé et scellé aussi je pense
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sylvie André
5 mins
  -> Merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'ai ici apposé ma signature et mon cachet (officiel)


Explanation:
dans la traduction française il n'est pas nécessaire de préciser officiel, c'est sous entendu..

Patrick Courbin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins