KudoZ home » English to French » Other

lastly

French translation: enfin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lastly
French translation:enfin
Entered by: jerrie

15:40 Jul 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lastly
lastly, there are not many places i can go to keep fit
mark
enfin
Explanation:
lastly..
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9enfin
jerrie
4 +8finalementxxxjerryk
4 +6"En fin de compte"xxxCHENOUMI
5 +3En dernier lieu , En fin , Pour finir
Tharaa Hafez
3 +5En dernier lieu,xxxTradnmom
4 +2en conclusion / pour conclure
Red Cat Studios
3dernièrementMaricica W.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
En dernier lieu,


Explanation:
This term ends an enumeration of things, phrases, etc.

xxxTradnmom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro
9 mins

agree  Karin Dyson: oui, ou dernièrement... dépend du contexte
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins

agree  herve laurent
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
finalement


Explanation:
Or, in the final analysis. This seems to be the context.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins
  -> merci Genevieve

agree  Arnold Baren: Correct. Ou "enfin" comme le propose Gilles
19 mins
  -> thanks Arnold

agree  herve laurent
1 hr
  -> merci herve

agree  thierry2
1 hr
  -> merci thierry2

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs
  -> thanks Paul

agree  Vamoura
5 hrs
  -> merci Vamoura

agree  bilbun
7 hrs
  -> merci bilbun

agree  Simon Charass
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
enfin


Explanation:
lastly..

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  Arnold Baren: Correct. ou "finalement" comme le propose Jerryk.
18 mins

agree  herve laurent
59 mins

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs

agree  tradusport
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
14 hrs

agree  xxxswani
15 hrs
  -> Thanks to everybody

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
En dernier lieu , En fin , Pour finir


Explanation:
Vous pouvez choisir qui convient le plus a vôtre traduction.
Bonne chance.

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: enfin
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  herve laurent
57 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en conclusion / pour conclure


Explanation:
another possibility

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  herve laurent
50 mins
  -> Merci.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"En fin de compte"


Explanation:
Please note that all the previous answers are correct.

However, "en fin de compte" is the best suitable option for your sentence:
"Lastly, there are not many places i can go to keep fit"

>>>En fin de compte, il n'y a pas beaucoup de gymnases/centres sportifs où aller pour me maintenir en forme.<<<

Like "lastly" in your context, "en fin de compte" means: AFTER ALL, there are not many options. (That's the conclusion you came to after analyzing/comparing/visiting etc. a lot of places).


HTH!


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Genest: we lack context to determine that it is a conclusion instead of the last point of an enumeration
55 mins
  -> Enumeration of what? The best indication that we have is the negative form used in the sentence>>LASTLY, THERE ARE NOT... If it were a mere factual statement, the adverb wouldn't be needed. The syntactic structure of the sentence points to the contrary.

agree  thierry2
1 hr
  -> Merci Thierry2.

agree  Nicole Dargere
3 hrs
  -> Merci Nicole !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Richard i right - enfin de compte introduit autre chose - comme tout compte fait. It is more that lastly - the last reason why he is getting out of shape :)
14 hrs
  -> That's exactly how I understand the sentence.

agree  zaheya gad: I was going to suggest that.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Zaheya.

agree  xxxKarlo
13 days
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxMichelBah
13 days
  -> Thank you.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dernièrement


Explanation:
a more litteral one

HTH
Veronica Durbaca

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57