KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Countries

French translation: pays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Countries
French translation:pays
Entered by: sktrans

20:41 Jul 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Countries
Paraguay Uruguay Senegal South Africa Slovenia Turkey Costa Rica Cameroon Saudi Arabia Nigeria Croatia Mexico Ecuador Tunisia
Andrew Busse
pays
Explanation:
common usage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, if you need the French rendition of these countries:
Le Paraguay, L\'Uruguay, Le Sénégal, L\'Afrique du Sud, La Slovénie, La Turquie, Le Costa Rica, Le Cameroun, L\'Arabie Séoudite, Le Nigéria, La Croatie, Le Mexique, L\'Équateur, La Tunisie.

As you notice countries have genders like many other French words.
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This proved very helpful for my French project, but the Seoudite instead of Saoudite, pointed out by My French Teacher was corrected. Please do not take this as a morale downer, for the translation otherwise was brilliant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11payssktrans
4 +3post scriptum
Florence B
5 +2Paraguay,Uruguay,Sénégal,Afrique du sud,Turquie Slovaque
Vamoura
5Paysxxxrichardt
4 +1Simple précision
Arnold Baren
4 +1countriesKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pays


Explanation:
Je crois qu'en ouvrant tout bon dictionnaire, il aurait été possible de trouver ce mot. :-)

xxxrichardt
Grading comment
It does not tell me the Countries in French
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It does not tell me the Countries in French

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pays


Explanation:
common usage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, if you need the French rendition of these countries:
Le Paraguay, L\'Uruguay, Le Sénégal, L\'Afrique du Sud, La Slovénie, La Turquie, Le Costa Rica, Le Cameroun, L\'Arabie Séoudite, Le Nigéria, La Croatie, Le Mexique, L\'Équateur, La Tunisie.

As you notice countries have genders like many other French words.

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 693
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This proved very helpful for my French project, but the Seoudite instead of Saoudite, pointed out by My French Teacher was corrected. Please do not take this as a morale downer, for the translation otherwise was brilliant!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: but Saoudite
7 mins

agree  Florence B: Saoudite
7 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Parfait.
9 mins

agree  tradusport
11 mins

agree  Arnold Baren: Les deux orthographes sont admises, étant donné que la voyelle arabe se prononce à mi-chemin entre le A et le E. +Cependant, c'est vrai qu'il est plus courant d'écrire 'saoudite'.
18 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
54 mins

agree  Richard Genest
2 hrs
  -> merci à toutes et à tous

agree  herve laurent
2 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs

agree  xxxswani
10 hrs
  -> merci aussi à vous trois

agree  Sue Crocker
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Paraguay,Uruguay,Sénégal,Afrique du sud,Turquie Slovaque


Explanation:
Costa Rica,Cameroune, Arabie Saoudite, Nigéria,Croatie,Mexique, Équateur et Tunisie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups pas de \"e\" à Cameroun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui c vrai désolée:
On aurait du lire :Slovanie et Turquie!, merci klaus pour cette précision.

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold Baren
1 min

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins

disagree  Klaus Dorn: Slovenia is not Slovakia!
4 mins

agree  Florence B: Slovénie - Cameroun -
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
countries


Explanation:
Paraguay, Uruguay, Sénégal, République d'Afrique du Sud, Slovanie, Turquie, Costa-Rica, Cameroun, Arabie Saoudite, Niger, Croatie, Mexique, Equateur, Tunisie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m unsure about Nigeria, my dictionary translates it as \"Niger\", but it does the same for Niger - only here it says \"Republique du Niger\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:54:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my dictionary definitely says \"Slovanie - pays du Balkan\" and spells Costa-Rica with a hyphen in French

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: Slovénie - Nigeria and Niger are diff countries : Niger cap. Niamey / Nigeria cap. Abuja
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Simple précision


Explanation:
J'ai dit "OK" avec Camoura, mais attention :
Pas 'slovaque", mais 'Slovaquie'' et
pas 'Cameroune', mais 'Cameroun'.

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: Slovénie
10 mins
  -> Right! I noticed it too late...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
post scriptum


Explanation:
the official (IGN - Institut Géographique National) list of countries names and capitals is on :
(and "Slovanie" doesn't exist !)





    Reference: http://www.ign.fr/fr/TVCHARG/TOPONYMIE/pcm.pdf
Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold Baren: Bien sur que Slovanie n'existe pas, sauf dans Tintin peut-être, et encore...
6 mins
  -> ah voilà tu as trouvé ;-))

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Quel Tintin? J'ai préparé mon 2ème bac avec...
38 mins
  -> je crois que c'est "le Sceptre d'Ottokar" ? - tu as passé 2 bacs ? quel courage !

agree  thierry2: Dans le Sceptre d'Ottokar, c'est la Syldavie (capitale Klow) et la Bordurie.
5 hrs
  -> je vois qu'il y a des spécialistes ;-)..