ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Good afternoon my love

French translation: Bon après-midi mon amour

14:23 Dec 26, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Good afternoon my love
how to say good afternoon my love in french
sean
French translation:Bon après-midi mon amour
Explanation:
à noter qu' "après-midi' en français est féminin ou masculin
Selected response from:

Eloïse Notet
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Bon après-midi mon amour
Eloïse Notet
5 +2Bonjour ma/mon chéri(e)
Transtaling
4 +1passe une bonne fin de journée, ma/mon chéri(e)
Catherine CHAUVIN


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
good afternoon my love
Bon après-midi mon amour


Explanation:
à noter qu' "après-midi' en français est féminin ou masculin

Eloïse Notet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milenka Berengolc
1 hr

agree  Michael H G
1 hr

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  Anne-Sophie Jubien
5 hrs

agree  xxxmistahara
22 hrs

agree  Lany Chabot-Laroche
2 days1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good afternoon my love
Bonjour ma/mon chéri(e)


Explanation:
Si vous voulez saluer la personne en question, il faut dire "bonjour". "Bon après-midi" ne se dit que dans le cas où on souhaite à quelqu'un de passer un agréable après-midi.
A voir donc selon le cas.

Transtaling
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Christine Serra
2 hrs

agree  Laura Fuhriman
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good afternoon my love
passe une bonne fin de journée, ma/mon chéri(e)


Explanation:
Ca dépend si la personne qui parle s'en va et dit cette phrase en partant, ou si elle parle en arrivant. Dans la deuxième éventualité, il faut dire, bonjour, mon/ma chéri(e).


Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireille Belt: Si on se quitte on dit Have a good afternoon, si on arrive on dit Good afternoon, traduit par bonjour...
49 mins
  -> Merci pour ta remarque.