KudoZ home » English to French » Other

April, 2002

French translation: avril 2002


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:April, 2002
French translation:avril 2002
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

04:51 Jul 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: April, 2002
The month. Please
Armando Pattroni
Peru
avril 2002
Explanation:
You shouldn't capitalise the "a".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5avril 2002Rowan Morrell
4 +2Avril 2002xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Avril 2002


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 05:53:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, months are not capitalized in French, but it\'s also elementary French that you first start writing phrases and sentences with capital letters...

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: bonjour
17 mins
  -> Bonjour !

agree  fcl
35 mins
  -> Bonjour François.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
avril 2002


Explanation:
You shouldn't capitalise the "a".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Correct. The months in French are written with lower cases.
6 mins

agree  GILOU: oui ok mais ça peut être le début de la phrase mais c'est vrai ce que vous dites
11 mins

agree  irat56
14 mins

agree  Richard Genest
18 mins

agree  xxxpeiandre: Voir Multi Dictionnaire.
17 hrs