KudoZ home » English to French » Other

"Musician in Ordinary"

French translation: musicien /attitré/ du Roi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Musician in Ordinary
French translation:musicien /attitré/ du Roi
Entered by: fcl

13:53 Jul 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ musique
English term or phrase: "Musician in Ordinary"
Dans Google je trouve "musicien ordinaire" mais cela ne me plaît pas du tout, je trouve que ça lui enlève tout son charme.
"He is named as a "Musicien in Ordinary" to the court..."
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
musicien du /musicien attiré
Explanation:
In Larousse, it has the example of "Physician in Ordinary to the King" as "Médécin du roi/attiré du roi.
Could this work in your context?
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Ça me va, merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4musicien du /musicien attiré
Ra91571
5Par natureIsaPro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
musicien du /musicien attiré


Explanation:
In Larousse, it has the example of "Physician in Ordinary to the King" as "Médécin du roi/attiré du roi.
Could this work in your context?

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Ça me va, merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: attitré??
1 min
  -> exactly...I missed the "t"! Definitely not attiré!

agree  Maricica W.
3 mins

agree  irat56: Absolutely!
34 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Gilles a raison attitré, attiré a un autre sens;)
34 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Par nature


Explanation:
Musicien par nature, ou par essence. Pour relever le caractère passionné et passionnel qui unit le musicien à son art.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: C'est pas le sens...
13 mins
  -> Certes...