KudoZ home » English to French » Other

William

French translation: Guillaume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:William
French translation:Guillaume
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

14:52 Jul 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Person's name
English term or phrase: William
This is the name of a person, is there a French equivalent?
Bill Taylor
"Guillaume"
Explanation:
So that you know there's an equivalent. As a matter of principle, however, proper names are NOT to be translated.

HTH ! :)
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Guillaume
Claudia Iglesias
4 +5"Guillaume"xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Guillaume


Explanation:
none.
Guillaume Tell

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenji Otomo
1 min
  -> merci otomo

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: but we dont not say Guillaume Secouepoire :)
5 mins
  -> Il m'a fallu du temps pour comprendre !

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: J'ai éclaté de rire en lisant le commentaire de Jean-Luc ;)
6 mins
  -> Il y a de quoi !

agree  GertV
8 mins
  -> Merci GertV

agree  Florence B
31 mins
  -> Merci Oddie

agree  Ana Hermida
37 mins

agree  euroverbal: tout à fait, maintenant ne cherchez plus pomme!
48 mins

agree  IsaPro: Excellent JLDSF!!!
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"Guillaume"


Explanation:
So that you know there's an equivalent. As a matter of principle, however, proper names are NOT to be translated.

HTH ! :)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 mins
  -> Bonjour et merci !

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Et il y a des prénoms qu'il est impossible de traduire, par ex. en allemand Hartwig, Henning etc.
6 mins
  -> N'est-ce pas? :-)

agree  Florence B
28 mins
  -> Bonjour et merci !

agree  Ana Hermida
36 mins
  -> Bonjour et merci !

agree  xxxpeiandre: Oui, et tous les William en anglais ont comme surnom "Bill". Not a joke!
7 hrs
  -> Oui, c'est bien vrai ! :)