KudoZ home » English to French » Other

consistant (person)

French translation: logique/ordonné/rationnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consistant (person)
French translation:logique/ordonné/rationnel
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

16:01 Jul 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: consistant (person)
I have several letters of reference which describe certain individuals as "consistant" (e.g. " Mrs. XXX is consistant, outgoing, and very involved in the community." or "She describes her mother as being consistant, a hard worker, and somewhat reserved." My understanding is that this word is not used in describing people in French. Any suggestions for a substitute?
Mimi7
logique/ordonné/rationnel
Explanation:
Ce sont des expressions souvent retrouvées dans un CV
Bonne chance
lise

Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
great, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4logique/ordonné/rationnel
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1sérieux, responsable
Isabelle Louis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
logique/ordonné/rationnel


Explanation:
Ce sont des expressions souvent retrouvées dans un CV
Bonne chance
lise



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
great, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: cohérente...
22 mins

agree  xxxSaschelle
30 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sérieux, responsable


Explanation:
Juste une autre possibilité

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins