KudoZ home » English to French » Other

refreshments/nibbles

French translation: amuse-gueules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refreshments/nibbles
French translation:amuse-gueules
Entered by: Tony M

09:12 Jul 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Catering
English term or phrase: refreshments/nibbles
On an entertainments programme - 'light refreshments available'. This will be nibbles (crisps, nuts, maybe sausage rolls etc). Is 'amuse-gueules' right when these do not form part of a sit-down meal, but are just available to pick up and eat?
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
amuse-gueules, oui
Explanation:
this works.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11amuse-gueules, oui
Ra91571
3service de petite restauration
Tony M
4 -1Lunch or Buffet
Olivier San Léandro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
amuse-gueules, oui


Explanation:
this works.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Nicky Over

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins

agree  GILOU
21 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  xxxswani
1 hr

agree  GertV
1 hr

agree  cheungmo: Both side of the Atlantic.
1 hr

agree  alx: oui, ou alors canapes (accent on e)
1 hr

agree  Sue Crocker
2 hrs

agree  Vamoura
5 hrs

agree  herve laurent
19 hrs

agree  Tony M: Fine for the 'bnibbles' bit, but I don't think this would really be a suitable translation for 'refreshments'
3205 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lunch or Buffet


Explanation:
Lunch composé de...
OR
Buffet (froid) composé de...

I think "Buffet froid composé de ..." would fit better here.

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: non, ce sont des amuse-gueules, un buffet est en fait un vrai repas qui se prend debout.
9 mins

disagree  Tony M: I'm afraid that would be gross over-interpretation here, since Asker has made it clear that these are only snacks
3205 days

3205 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light refreshments available
service de petite restauration


Explanation:
Hi Nicky!

It all depends on the exact context, and how these 'light refreshments' are being served.
I would say that if people have to go and get served from a counter, perhaps have to pay, then this could work for the expression as a whole.

(note that this is the answer I also suggested for a more recent KudoZ question)

But if this is just things that are left around for people to help themselves in an informal way, then the notion of 'service' sits rather awkwardly, and I don't think this expression would work.

It also depends a bit on the register, as to how formal a term you need.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7020